Repertoire

Stage 1

  1. One Prelude and Fugue by Bach or Mendelssohn or Shostakovich or one Interludium and Fugue from Ludus Tonalis by Hindemith.

  2. Two studies:
    One study by Chopin (excluding op.10 Nos 3 and 6, op.25 no.7 and Trois Nouvelles Etudes,
    One study by Prokofiev (op.2) or Rachmaninov (excluding op.33 Nos 3 and 8, op.39 Nos 2 and 7) or Scriabin (excluding op.2 no.2, op.8 Nos 8 and 11, op.42 Nos 2 and 4, op.65 no.2) or Stravinsky (excluding op.7 no.3) or Bartók (op.18) or Debussy.

  3. One of the following:
    Beethoven  Bagatelles, op.126
      Sonata in E flat, op.27 no.1
      Sonata in E minor, op.90
      Sonata in F, op.54
      Variations in F major, op.34
    Clementi  Sonata in B minor op.40 no.2
      Sonata in G minor op.50 no.3
    Haydn  Sonata in A flat, Hob XVI /46
      Sonata in B minor, Hob XVI /32
      Sonata in C minor, Hob XVI /20
      Sonata in E flat major, Hob XVI /49
      Variations in F minor, Hob XVII/6
    Mozart  Sonata in A, K 331/300
      Sonata in B flat, K 570
      Sonata in C, 309/284b
    Schubert  Sonata in A, D 664
      Sonata in A minor, D 784
      Sonata in C, "Reliquie" (Fragment), D 840
  4. One of the following:
    Albéniz/Godowsky  Tango
    Bach/Busoni  Ich ruf zu dir, Herr Jesu Christ
    Bach/Hess  Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring
    Beethoven/Rubinstein  Turkish March (The Ruins of Athens)
    Chopin  Any ONE Mazurka
    Cowell  Exultation  [AMP]
    George  Benjamin  Relativity Rag  [Faber]
    Gershwin  Promenade  [Gershwin Publishing Corporation NY 1960]
    Radamés  Gnattali  Vaidosa no.1
    Gottschalk  Le Bananier  [Dover]
    Grainger  Shepherd's Hey  [Schott]
    Ives  Some South-Paw Pitching  [Schirmer]
    Martin  Butler  Lucifer's Banjo  [OUP]
    Moszkowski  Etincelles, op.36 no.6
    Piazzolla  Any one prelude (Lemoine)
    Prokofiev  Masks (Romeo and Juliet)
    Saint Saëns/Godowsky  Le Cygne  [Carl Fisher]
    Rimsky-Korsakov/Rachmaninov  Flight of the Bumble Bee
    Scarlatti  Any ONE Sonata
    Schubert/Godowsky  Moment musical no.3 in F minor
    Schumann  Abscheid (Waldscenen op.82)
      Träumerei (Kinderscenen op.15)
    Schumann/Liszt  Liebeslied (Widmung)
    Soler  Any ONE sonata
    Tchaikovsky  October, op.37b (The Seasons)
    Tchaikovsky/Rachmaninov  Lullaby

Stage 2

  1. Each competitor will present a free choice of works, constituting a balanced programme, to include one of the following:
    Bach  English Suite no.4 in F
      Partita no.2 in C minor
      Partita no.4 in D (no repeats)
    Barber  Sonata in E flat minor, op.26
    Beethoven  Sonata in C minor, op.111
      Sonata in C, op.53
      Sonata in F minor, op.57
    Brahms  Sonata in F sharp minor, op.2
      Variations and Fugue on a Theme by Handel, op.24
    Carter  Night Fantasies
    Chopin  Sonata no.2 in B flat minor, op.35
      Sonata no.3 in B minor, op.58
    Debussy  Children's Corner AND L'Isle Joyeuse
      Images Series 1 OR 2 AND L'Isle Joyeuse
    Dutilleux  Sonata (1947)
    Enescu  Sonata no.3
      Suite no.2
    Janáček  In the Mist  [Supraphon]
      Sonata (1.X.1905)  [Supraphon]
    Liszt  Dante Sonata (Années de Pèlerinage)
    Prokofiev  Sonata no.6 in A, op.82
      Sonata no.8 in B flat, op.84
    Rachmaninov  Sonata in B flat minor, op.36 (1913 or 1931 version)
      Variations on a Theme by Chopin op.22
    Ravel  Miroirs (complete)
    Schubert  'Wanderer' Fantasy, D. 760
    Schumann  Symphonic Studies, op.13 (excluding posthumous studies)
    Scriabin  Sonata no.3 in F sharp minor, op.23
      Sonata no.7, op.64
      Sonata no.9, op.68

Stage 3

  1. One of the following pieces.
    Pieces marked with an asterisk (*) need not be played from memory
    Adès  *Traced Overhead  [Faber]
    Barber  4 Excursions (Any TWO)
    Bartók  Improvisations on Hungarian Songs, Op.20  [Universal Edition]
      Out of Doors  [Universal Edition]
    Benjamin  *Sortilèges  [Faber]
    Berio  Four Elemental Pieces (Any TWO)  [Universal Edition]
      Sequenza no.4  [Universal Edition]
    Boulez  *12 Notations  [Universal Edition]
      *Constellation - Miroir  [Universal Edition]
    Busoni  Sonatina no.2  [Breitkopf & Härtel]
      Toccata  [Breitkopf & Härtel]
    Casadesus  Sonata no.4  [Durand/UMP]
      Toccata and any three of the Studies op.28  [Durand/UMP]
    Copland  Variations  [Schirmer]
    Corigliano  Fantasia on an Ostinato  [Schirmer]
    Dutilleux  Three Preludes  [UMP]
    Erkoreka  *Dos Zortzikos  [OUP]
    Falla  Fantasia Bética  [Chester]
    Ferneyhough  *Lemma-Icon-Epigram  [Peters]
    Finnissy  *Snowdrift  [Edition Modern]
      *Verdi Transcriptions nos.7,8 & 9  [UMP]
    Francis  Pott  *Toccata  [Fand Music Press]
    Francisco  Guerrero  *Op.1 Manual  [Edizioni Suvini Zerboni, Milan]
    Gilbert  *Little Piano Pieces  [Schott]
    Ginastera  12 American Preludes  [Carl Fischer]
    Goehr  In Real Time, no.1  [Schott]
    Gubaidulina  Chaconne  [Sikorski]
    Bill  Hopkins  *Etudes en Série, no.VI or VIII  [Schott]
    Ives  Hawthorne (Concord Sonata)  [Schirmer]
      The Celestial Railroad  [AMP]
      Three Page Sonata
    Joonas  Pohjonen  *Bagatelles  [FIMIC]
    Knussen  Prayer Bell Sketch  [Faber]
    Kodály  Dances of Marossz&eacutek  [Universal Edition]
    Ligeti  *Any TWO or more Studies  [Schott]
    Lutyens  5 Bagatelles, op.49  [Schott]
    Macmillan  Sonata  [Boosey & Hawkes]
    Colin  Matthews  Eleven Studies in Velocity  [Faber]
    McCabe  *Tenebrae  [Novello]
    Messiaen  Vingt Regards sur l'Enfant Jésus no.6 or no.10 or no.15  [Durand]
    Morgan  Hayes  *Puppet Theatre  [Stainer and Bell]
    Tristan  Murail  La Mandragore  [UMP/Salabert]
    Nancarrow  *Two Canons for Ursula  [Boosey & Hawkes]
    Nielsen  Chaconne  [Wilhelm Hansen Edition/Chester Music]
    Rawsthorne  Ballade  [OUP]
    Esa-Pekka  Salonen  *Dichotomie  [Chester]
    Florent  Schmitt  Mirages, op.70  [United]
      Ombres, op.60  [United]
    Schnittke  Improvisation and Fugue  [Sikorski]
    Sciarrino  Sonata no.1  [Ricordi]
      Sonata no.2  [Ricordi]
    Stevenson  Peter Grimes Fantasy  [Boosey & Hawkes]
    Stockhausen  KlavierstEk V or Vll  [Universal Edition]
    Stravinsky  Serenade in A  [Boosey & Hawkes]
    Szymanowski  Serenade of Don Juan or Sheherezade (Masques)  [Universal Edition]
    Takemitsu  For Away  [UMP]
      Les Yeux Clos  [UMP]
      Uninterrupted Rests  [UMP]
    Tippett  Sonata no.2  [Schott]
    Villa-Lobos  Rudepoema  [United Music]
    Xenakis  *Mists  [Salabert]
  2. One substantial work by Chopin (eg: Sonata, Ballade, Fantasy, Scherzo).

  3. A free choice of music to complete the programme.

Grand Final

  1. Each competitor will present a choice of two concerti from the following list:
    (The Jury will decide which of the two chosen concerti is to be performed when the finalists are announced)
    Bartók  Concerto No3 in E
    Beethoven  Concerto in C minor, op.37
      Concerto in E flat, op.73
      Concerto in G, op.58
    Brahms  Concerto in B flat, op.83
    Chopin  Concerto in E minor, op.11
      Concerto in F minor, op.21
    Grieg  Concerto in A minor, op.16
    Liszt  Concerto no.1 in E flat
      Concerto no.2 in A
    Mozart  Concerto in B flat, K. 595
      Concerto in C, K. 503
      Concerto in C minor, K. 491
    Prokofiev  Concerto in C, op.26
      Concerto in G minor, op.16
    Rachmaninov  Concerto in C minor, op.18
      Concerto in D minor, op.30
    Ravel  Concerto for the Left Hand
      Concerto in G
    Schumann  Concerto in A minor, op.54
    Tchaikovsky  Concerto in B flat minor, op.23